ERAI, INC QUARTERLY NEWSLETTER
[…] Along with the Cabys, five employees out of the Sofia, Bulgaria-based office of AW-TRONICS are facing charges: Zhelyaz Andreev, Lyubka Hristova, Mihaela Nenova, Iskren Georgiev, and Ivan Sergiev; as well as Syrian Arab Airlines aka Syrian Air and three employees: Adib Zeno, Rizk Ali and Ammar al Mounajed.

A license is required for export of items listed on the Commerce Control List under 15 C.F.R. § 742.4, which states, "it is the policy of the United States to restrict the export and reexport of items that would make a significant contribution to the military potential of any other country or combination of countries that would prove detrimental to the national security of the United States" 1. Additionally, 15 C.F.R. § 746.9 prohibits the export of all items (with the exception of food and medicine) on the Commerce Control List specifically to Syria2.